Guwahati, Assam

Kamakhya Temple

One of the most revered Shakti Peethas, where Sati's yoni is said to have fallen. Centre of the Kaula tantric tradition and the annual Ambubachi Mela.

Photos of Kamakhya Temple

Kamakhya Temple

Kamakhya Temple at a Glance

LocationGuwahati, Assam
Presiding deityDevi
Established8th century CE (present form 1665 CE)
ArchitectureNilachal / Assamese
Timings05:30–13:00, 14:30–17:30
Best time to visitOctober to March for pleasant weather; June for the Ambubachi Mela, with very heavy crowds.
AddressNilachal Hill, Guwahati 781010

About Kamakhya Temple

Kamakhya Temple crowns Nilachal Hill above Guwahati, overlooking the Brahmaputra. It is among the most important Shakti Peethas, the sites linked to the body of Sati, and is considered the place where her yoni fell, making it the centre of the worship of the goddess as the power of creation.

The temple is also a major centre of the Tantric tradition, and the goddess is worshipped here in the form of a natural stone cleft with a spring. There is no carved image. Many Hindu pilgrims regard it as a place where the divine feminine is honoured in its full and unvarnished form.

History of Kamakhya Temple

Rebuilt in 1565 by King Nara Narayan of the Koch dynasty after destruction during earlier invasions. Sacrificial worship continues here to this day.

Architecture of Kamakhya Temple

The temple has a distinctive beehive-shaped dome, known as the Nilachal style, which blends the traditional Nagara form with local Assamese building traditions. The present structure was rebuilt in the 16th century by the Koch king Nara Narayan, and the Ahom rulers later added to it.

The inner sanctum is a dark cave-like chamber below ground level, reached by narrow steps. Around the main temple stand shrines to the ten Mahavidyas, the wisdom goddesses, including Kali, Tara, Bhuvaneshwari, Bagala and Kamala. Bhubaneswari Temple, higher on the hill, has a view over the city.

Rituals and Worship at Kamakhya Temple

The most famous event is the Ambubachi Mela in June, which commemorates the goddess's annual menstruation: the temple is closed for three days, and when it reopens, thousands of devotees, sadhus and Tantric practitioners come to receive prasad. Sacrificial worship, including that of goats, continues at the temple.

Durga Puja in autumn and the Manasha Puja in summer, which includes the Deodhani dance, are other major occasions. The daily rituals continue through the day, and offerings of red flowers and cloth are common.

Festivals Celebrated at Kamakhya Temple

  • Ambubachi Mela
  • Durga Puja
  • Manasha Puja

Visiting Kamakhya Temple: Planning Your Trip

Queues for the inner sanctum can be several hours on weekends and during the festival, and priority tickets are available at the counter. Avoid the Ambubachi period unless you wish to see the festival itself, as the town fills up and the temple is closed for three days.

The temple is about 8 km from the city centre and has a road up the hill. Visitors can also see Umananda temple on an island in the Brahmaputra, and the Assam State Museum.

How to Reach Kamakhya Temple

Guwahati has an international airport 20 km away. The temple is 8 km from the city centre by road, atop Nilachal Hill.

Temples Near Kamakhya Temple

More Devi Temples to Visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Kamakhya Temple

Where is Kamakhya Temple located?

Kamakhya Temple is located at Nilachal Hill, Guwahati 781010, in Guwahati, Assam, India.

Who is the presiding deity at Kamakhya Temple?

The presiding deity at Kamakhya Temple is Devi (also known as Shakti, Durga), worshipped in the Shakta tradition.

What are the timings of Kamakhya Temple?

Kamakhya Temple is generally open 05:30–13:00, 14:30–17:30. Timings can vary on festival days and special occasions — verify with the temple before your visit.

When was Kamakhya Temple built?

Kamakhya Temple was established 8th century CE (present form 1665 CE). Portions of the structure have been added and renovated by successive dynasties over the centuries.

What is the architectural style of Kamakhya Temple?

Kamakhya Temple is built in the Nilachal / Assamese style, characteristic of Devi shrines of this region.

Which festivals are celebrated at Kamakhya Temple?

The principal festivals celebrated at Kamakhya Temple include Ambubachi Mela, Durga Puja, Manasha Puja. These draw large crowds of pilgrims from across Assam and beyond.

How can I reach Kamakhya Temple?

Guwahati has an international airport 20 km away. The temple is 8 km from the city centre by road, atop Nilachal Hill.

Why is Kamakhya Temple significant?

One of the most revered Shakti Peethas, where Sati's yoni is said to have fallen. Centre of the Kaula tantric tradition and the annual Ambubachi Mela.

What is the best time to visit Kamakhya Temple?

October to March for pleasant weather; June for the Ambubachi Mela, with very heavy crowds.